© 2018 by Dobbs Franks

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

ORCHESTRAL REPERTOIRE

Adams

Chairman Dances
Lollapalooza
Shaker Loops
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Tromba Lontana
Wound Dresser

 

Arnold
Bassoon Concerto
Cornish Dances

Aubert
Les Rendezvous

Bach, CPE
Concerto in A for Cello and Orchestra
Sinfonia in C Major

Bach, J S
Brandenberg Concerti 1 – 6
Cantata No 5
Concerto in a minor for Klavier, Flute, Violin
Concerto in d minor for Klavier
Concerto in f minor for Klavier
Concerto in E for Violin
Concerto in a minor for Violin
Ricercare (The Musical Offering)
Suites Nos 1 and 2

Bach, PDQ
Art of the Ground Round
Concerto for Horn and Hardart
Fanfare for the Common Cold
Iphigenia in Brooklyn
Missa Hilarious
Pervertimento
Prelude: Should
Seasonings
Serenade for Devious Instruments
Schleptet

Barber
Adagio for Strings
Capricorn Concerto
First Essay for Orchestra
Medea
Overture to the School for Scandal
Piano Concerto
Violin Concerto

Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Dance Suite
Divertimento for Strings
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Roumanian Dances
Suite No 1
Transylvanian Dances
Wooden Prince Suite

Beethoven
Abscheulischer
Ah! Perfido Consecration of the House Overture
Egmont Overture
Fidelio Overture
Incidental Music to Egmont (complete)
Leonore Overtures Nos 1–3
Prometheus Ballet Music (complete)
Piano Concerti Nos 1–5
Symphonies Nos 1–9
Triple Concerto (conducted from piano)
Violin Concerto

Berg
Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite
Violin Concerto

Berkeley
Serenade for Strings

Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Symphonie Fantastique
Harold in Italy

Bernstein
Age of Anxiety
Candide Overture
Facsimile
Fancy Free
On the Town Suite
On the Waterfront Suite
West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Berwald
Symphonies in C, Eb and g minor

Bizet
Carmen Suites Nos 1 and 2
Symphony in C

Blake
Leaving the Plains of C (first performance)
Night Walking with the Great Salter (first performance)

Bliss
Checkmate
Music for Strings

Bloch
Concerto Grosso No 1
Schelomo
Violin Concerto

Boccherini
Cello Concerto

Bonighton
Three Pieces for Orchestra (first performance)

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances

Boyce
Symphony No 1

Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Hungarian Dance No 5
Requiem
Symphonies Nos 1, 2 and 4
Tragic Overture
Variations on a Theme of Haydn

Britten
Incidental Music for The Dark Tower
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Matinees Musicales
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell

Broadstock
Towards a Shining Light

Brophy
Le Reveil de l’Ange (first performance)
Matho


Bruch
Kol Nidre
Violin Concerto in g minor

Butterley
In Passing

Cale
Valleys and Mountains Suite

Carter
The Minotaur

Chabrier
Espana

Chausson
Poeme

Chesworth
Stories of Imitation and Corruption (first performance)

Conyngham
Cello Concerto

Copland
Appalachian Spring
Billy the Kid
Clarinet Concerto
El Salon Mexico
Lincoln Portrait
Quiet City
Rodeo
Tender Land Suite

Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 2
Sonate de Camera Nos 7 and 8
Cossom
Mutatis Mutandis (first performance)

Cousins
Dolce et Decorum est pro Patria Mori (first performance)
Music for Ballet
Three Songs for Mezzo and Strings (first performance)

Cowell
Symphony No 11

Currie
Guluwada (first performance)

Debussy
Jeux
La Mer
Nuages et Fetes
Sacred and Profane Dances

Delius
Intermezzo: Fennimore and Gerda
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Walk in the Paradise Garden

Denniss
Velocipede (first performance)

Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Theme

Dukas
L’Apprenti Sorcier
La Peri

Dvorak
Cello Concerto in b minor
Piano Concerto
Symphonic Variations
Symphonies Nos 5, 7, 8 and 9

Eagles
Narziss and Goldmund (first performance)

Edwards
The Dream
Mountain Village in a Clearing Mist
Yarraghey

Elgar
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
Introduction and Allegro
Serenade
Wand of Youth Suite No 1

Ellington
Harlem

Enesco
Roumanian Rhapsody No 1

Farquhar
Anniversary Suite No 2
Concertino for Piano and Strings
Echoes and Reflections (first performance)

Falla
El Amor Brujo
Three Cornered Hat

Finzi
Dies Natalis

Ford
Harmony (first performance)

Franck
Symphonic Variations
Symphony in d minor

Gershwin
American in Paris
Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess suite)
Concerto in F
Cuban Overture
Rhapsody in Blue
(https://youtu.be/WXIJwbWikAg)
(https://youtu.be/USV0Ltb9vLw)
Variations on I Got Rhythm

Gilbert
Poems for Soprano and Orchestra

Gilmour
Host of the Air (first performance)

Gilles
Portrait of a Frontier Town

Ginastera
Estancia
Glosses Sobre Temes de Pau Casals
Harp Concerto
Pampeana No 3
Popul Vu (Australian premiere)
Variaciones Concertantes

Glanville–Hicks
Etruscan Concerto

Gliere
Jota Aragones

Goosens
Oboe Concerto

Gorecki
Three Pieces in Olden Style

Grandison
Contrasts (first performance)
Night Interiors (first performance)

Grant
Nocturne before Nuclear War (first performance)

Grieg
Peer Gynt
Holberg Suite
Norwegian Dance No 1
Piano Concerto

Griffes
Poeme for Flute and Orchestra
The White Peacock

Grofe
Grand Canyon Suite

Haydn
Piano Concerto in D (from the piano)
Seven Last Words
Symphonies Nos 26, 49, 67, 70, 77, 88, 96, 98, 100, 101, 102, 103 and 104
Trumpet Concerto

Handel
Concerti Grossi Op 6 Nos 4, 7 and 10
Organ Concerto in F
Water Music

Harvey
Original Composition for Orchestra and Rock Band
(first performance)

Hertel
Trumpet Concerto

Hindemith
Concerto for Organ and Chamber Orchestra
Five Pieces
The Four Temperaments
Mathis der Mahler
Octet
Symphonic Metamorphoses on a Theme of Weber
Trauermusik

Hollier
And Musik Shall Untune the Sky
Concerto VII (first performance)
Musik’s Empire (first performance)

Holst
The Planets

Honegger
Jeanne d’Arc
Pacific 231
Symphony No 4

Horowicz
Until Morning (first performance)

Howells
Elegy

Hummel
Bassoon Concerto
Trumpet Concerto

Ibert
Divertissement

 

Isaac
Piece for Flute and Orchestra (first performance)

Ives
Symphony No 3
Unanswered Question

Janacek
Suite for String Orchestra

Joseph
Clarinet Concerto (first performance)
The Dream (first performance)
The Golden Slave (first performance)
Images (first performance)
Horn Concerto (first performance)

Kabelevsky
Colas Breugnon Overture
Comedians
Piano Concerto in d minor
Symphony No 2
Violin Concerto in C

Kay
Dances
Tasmania Symphony, The Legend of Moinee
(first performance)

Kennan
Night Soliloquy

Khachaturian
Cello Concerto
Piano Concerto
Gayaneh
Spartacus
Violin Concerto

Kodaly
Dances of Galanta
Hary Janos Suite
Summer Evening

Koehne
Nocturnes
Once Around the Sun Suite
Powerhouse

Krenek
Symphonic Elegy

Lass
Four Stories (first performance)
Suite for Strings

Le Gallienne
Contes Heraldique

Liadov
The Enchanted Lake

 

Ligeti
Atmospheres

Lilburn
Allegro
Aotearoa Overture
Diversions
Three Poems of the Sea

Lim
Night Slip Bridges (first performance)

Liszt
Tasso

Lutoslavski
Chain 2
Chain 3
Double Concerto
Jeux Venetiens
Paroles tisees
Symphony
Trauermusik

McKie
various orchestral works

McCabe
Fires at Durilgari (Australian premiere)
Rain Forest II (Australian premiere)

Mahler
Symphony No 4
Symphony No 5 – Adagio
Songs of a Wayfarer

Marcellino
Antipodes (first performance)

Marcello
Concerto Grosso in C

Markevitch
Concerto Grosso

Martin, F
Concerto for Harpsichord and Orchestra
Concerto for Seven Winds

Martinu
Symphonies Nos 2 and 6

Mascagni
Intermezzo

Maxwell–Davies
Orkney Wedding with Sunrise (Australian premiere)
Symphonies Nos 2 and 3

Meale
Clouds Now and Then
Hommage to Garcia Lorca
Mer de Glace Suite (first performance)
Very High Kings
Veridian

Mendelssohn
Concertos for Piano and Orchestra Nos 1 and 2
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Fingals Cave Overture
Midsummer Night’s Dream Music
Octet
Symphonies Nos 3, 4 and 5

Mennin
Symphony No 6

Menotti
Sebastian Suite

Messiaen
Chronochromie (Australasian premiere)
Turangalila

Mills
Percussion Concerto

Moeran
Sinfonietta

Molique
Flute Concerto

Morgan
Suite
Symphony (first performance)

 

Moussorgsky

Pictures at an Exhibition (Ravel orchestration)


Mozart
Divertimento No 11, K 251
Don Giovanni Overture
Magic Flute Overture
Seraglio Overture
Eccestiastical Sonatas for Organ and Strings
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K 525
Flute Concerto in D
Piano Concerti K 37, 261, 271, 386, 414, 415, 449, 453, 459, 466, 467, 488, 491, 503 and 595
Requiem
Serenades Nos 2 and 12, K 101 and 388
Symphonie Concertante
Symphonies Nos 9, 29, 31, 32, 35, 36, 38, 39, 40, 41
Two Piano Concerto K 365
Three Piano Concerto K 242
Violin Concerti Nos 4 and 5

Nielsen
Flute Concerto

Norgard
Percussion Concerto

Paganini
Violin Concerti Nos 1 and 5

Panufnik
Concertino for Tympani, Percussion and Strings

Patterson
Inside Out Upside Down Variations

Partos
Kaoota (first performance)

Pergolesi
Concertino No 1

Poglase
Piece for Orchestra (first performance)

Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Tympani
Two Piano Concerto
Sinfonietta

Prokofiev
Cinderella
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Peter and the Wolf
Piano Concerti Nos 2, 3, 4 and 5
Romeo and Juliet Suites Nos 1 and 2
Classical Symphony
Symphony No 5
Violin Concerti Nos 1 and 2

Pruden
Dances of Brittany

Purcell
Trumpet Voluntary
Fantasia on One Note

Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerti Nos 2 and 3
Symphonic Dances

Ravel
Bolero
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Introduction and Allegro
La Valse
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mother Goose Suite
Pavane
Piano Concerti in G Major and for Left Hand Alone
Rhapsodie Espagnol

Reich
Eight Lines

Reineke
Flute Concerto

Respighi
Botticelli Pictures
Ancient Airs and Dances
Fountains of Rome
Pines of Rome
Il Tramonto

Revueltas
Ocho por Radio
Sensamaya

Rimsky–Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol
Introduction and Cortege from Le Coq d’Or
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Scheherazade

Ritchie
From the Southern Marches

Rodrigo
Guitar Concerto
Rooman
Passage

Rorem
Symphonies Nos 2 and 3 (Australian premieres)

Rossini
Barber of Seville Overture
Il Signor Bruschino Overture
La Gazza Ladra Overture
La Scala di Seta Overture
La Tancreda Overture
Othello Overture
Semiramide Overture
William Tell Overture
Sonata No 1

Rouse
Infernal Machine (first performance)

Saint–Saens
Carnival of the Animals
Cello Concerto in a minor
Piano Concerto No 2
Symphony No 3
Violin Concerto in b minor

Sarcich
Fantasy on a Fragment of Martinu (first performance)
Festival Overture
Five in the Afternoon (first performance)

Schaeffer
Piece for Orchestra (first performance)

Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No 4/Symphony No 5
(Australian premiere)

Schickele
Unbegun Symphony

Schoenberg
Kammersinfonia, Op 9
Piano Concerto
Verklarte Nacht

Schubert
Ballet Music from Rosamunde
Octet
Symphonies Nos 1–6, 7 (9) and 8

Schumann
Piano Concerto

Schuman, W
American Festival Overture
Symphony for Strings

Sculthorpe
Earth Cry
Irkanda IV
Mangrove
Overture for a Happy Occasion
Small Town
Sun Music 1–4

Sessions
Suite from the Black Maskers

Sibelius
Symphony No 5
Violin Concerto

Shostakovich
Festival Overture
Cello Concerto No 1
Piano Concerti Nos 1 and 2
Symphonies Nos 1, 5, 9 and 15

Sitsky
Guitar Concerto

Skalkottas
Five Greek Dances
Ten Sketches for Strings

Smalley
Piano Concerto

Smetana
The Moldau
Overture to the Bartered Bride
Three Dances from the Bartered Bride

Strauss, J
Die Fledermaus Overture
Various Waltzes
Strauss, R
Der Rosenkavalier Waltzer No 1
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Death and Transfiguration
Ein Heldenleben
Oboe Concerto
Til Eulenspielgel
Suite No 4

Stravinsky
Agon
Apollon Musagetes
Concerto in D
Concerto for Piano and Winds
Danses Concertantes
Dumbarton Oaks
Firebird Suite
L’Histoire du Soldat
Jeu de Cartes
Movements for Piano and Orchestra (New Zealand premiere)
Orpheus
Petroushka
Pulcinella
Rite of Spring
Scherzo a la Russe

Sullivan
Gondoliers Overture
Iolanthe Overture

Tansman
Triptych

Telemann
Concerto Grosso in d minor
Concerto for three violins

Thompson
Cello Concerto

Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Handel

Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto
Horn Concerto
Trombone Concerto
Fanfare Liturgique

Torke
Ash (Australian premiere)

Tremain
Symphony for Strings
Music for Strings
Five Epigrams for 12 Solo Strings
Allegro
Three Mystical Songs

Tchaikovsky
Eugen Onegin, Letter Aria
Francesca da Rimini
Hamlet
Mozartiana
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy
1812 Overture
Nutcracker Suite
Piano Concerti Nos 1 and 2
Queen of Spades, Act II Finale
Serenade for Strings
Sleeping Beauty Suite
Swan Lake Suite
Suites Nos 1 2, 3 and 4
Symphonies Nos 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Le Voyvode (Symphonic Ballade)

Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme of Tallis
Flos Campi

Verdi
Aida Ballet Music
Sicilian Vespers Ballet Music

Villa Lobos
Bachianas Brasilerias Nos 2 and 5

Vine
Legends Suite (Night of the Full Moon)
Percussion Symphony
Symphonies Nos 2 and 3

Vivaldi
Concerto for Bassoon
Concerto for Two Trumpets
Concerto for Two Violins
The Four Seasons

Wagner
Die Meistersinger Overture
Liebestod
Ride of the Valkyries
Siegfried Idyll

Walton
Cello Concerto
Facade

Weber
Bassoon Concerto
Clarinet Concerti Nos 1 and 2
Der Freischutz Overture
Ruler of the Spirits Overture

Webern
Symphony Op 21
Variations for Orchestra

Watson
Introduction and Allegro

Williamson
Astare (first performance)
The Dawn Is At Hand (first performance)
Display (USA premiere)
In Thanksgiving
Next Year in Jerusalem (Australian premiere)
Piano Concerti Nos 1, 2 and 3
Santiago di Espana
Symphony No 7 (first performance)

Wilson
Sol

Wolf
Italian Serenade

Young
Sinfonia
Tuba Concerto (first performance)

Zafred
Sinfona per Archi

Zavod
Concerto for Trumpet, Jazz Trio and Orchestra (world premiere)